PSR - BLANKET ORDER FOR REFERRED BIOCHEMISTRY, IMMUNOLOGY & HAEMATOLOGY TESTS
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Pathology services
- Published
- 6 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Integrated Laboratory Services LLP (ILS LLP) has awarded a contract for Biochemistry, Immunology & Haematology tests to Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust under the Provider Selection Regime using Direct Award Process C. The service will run from 26/02/2026 to 26/02/2027 with the option to extend for an additional period of up to 12 months, with a total contract value of £30000. <br/><br/>This award relates to the continued delivery of an existing service, which is not changing substantially in scope or specification.<br/><br/>Direct Award Process C has been used because the current provider is delivering the service to a satisfactory standard, is capable of continuing to do so, and remains the provider best placed to ensure continuity of care. Running a competitive process would not add value and is not required under the PSR.<br/><br/>In making this decision, the contracting authority has considered the PSR objectives and is satisfied that the award supports quality, value for money, integration, and continuity of services. A full decision record has been completed in line with PSR transparency requirements. Individual(s) making the award decision were;<br/><br/>Afruj Ruf<br/>Rebecca Parish<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified in relation to this decision Lot 1: ** PSR DIRECT AWARD C INTENT TO AWARD NOTICE **- CALL OFF CONTRACT FOR BIOCHEMISTRY, IMMUNOLOGY, HAEMATOLOGY TESTS.<br/>INTENT TO AWARD TO AN EXISITING SUPPLIER.<br/>VALUE OF THE CONTRACT £15000<br/>TO BE FOR THE PERIOD 19/02/2026 TO 18/02/2027.<br/>PROVISION OF REFERRAL SERVICES FOR BIOCHEMISTRY, IMMUNOLOGY, HAEMATOLOGY DIAGNOSTIC TESTS, TO BE DELIVERED AS AND WHEN REQUIRED BY THE CONTRACTING AUTHORITY. THE CONTRACT VALUE IS ESTIMATED AND WILL VARY BASED ON ACTIVITY LEVELS. THE INITIAL CONTRACT TERM WILL RUN FROM 19/02/2026 TO 18/02/2027, WITH THE OPTION FOR THE AUTHORITY TO EXTEND FOR UP TO ONE ADDITIONAL PERIOD OF 12 MONTHS. Additional information: ** PSR DIRECT AWARD C INTENT TO AWARD NOTICE **- CALL OFF CONTRACT FOR BIOCHEMISTRY, IMMUNOLOGY, HAEMATOLOGY TESTS.<br/>INTENT TO AWARD TO AN EXISITING SUPPLIER.<br/>VALUE OF THE CONTRACT £30000<br/>TO BE FOR THE PERIOD 19/02/2026 TO 18/02/2027.<br/>PROVISION OF REFERRAL SERVICES FOR BIOCHEMISTRY, IMMUNOLOGY, HAEMATOLOGY DIAGNOSTIC TESTS, TO BE DELIVERED AS AND WHEN REQUIRED BY THE CONTRACTING AUTHORITY. THE CONTRACT VALUE IS ESTIMATED AND WILL VARY BASED ON ACTIVITY LEVELS. THE INITIAL CONTRACT TERM WILL RUN FROM 19/02/2026 TO 18/02/2027, WITH THE OPTION FOR THE AUTHORITY TO EXTEND FOR UP TO ONE ADDITIONAL PERIOD OF 12 MONTH.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 January 2026
- Completed: Award published6 February 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85111800 · Pathology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@integrated-laboratory-solutions-llp.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@integrated-laboratory-solutions-llp.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@integrated-laboratory-solutions-llp.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@integrated-laboratory-solutions-llp.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@integrated-laboratory-solutions-llp.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@integrated-laboratory-solutions-llp.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PSR - BLANKET ORDER FOR REFERRED BIOCHEMISTRY, IMMUNOLOGY & HAEMATOLOGY TESTS.
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
Related topics
Topics related to PSR - BLANKET ORDER FOR REFERRED BIOCHEMISTRY, IMMUNOLOGY & HAEMATOLOGY TESTS, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,578£125.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
