Provision of Human Healthcare Waste collection, Transportation and Disposal services.
Details
- Buyer
- Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
- Value
- GBP 2,188,271.8
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Clinical-waste collection services
- Published
- 5 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Provision of Human Healthcare Waste collection, Transportation and Disposal services. Lot 22. Somerset NHS Foundation Trust Community & Mental Health Sites (Bulk Collection); Lot 32 Somerset NHS Foundation Trust Community & Mental Health Sites (Offensive Waste). ## Contract award Title: Lot 1 - Yeovil District Hospital and Musgrove Park Hospital (Bin exchange) Lots: - Lot 1: Option 1 - All waste streams ## Contract award Title: Lot 1 1 - Yeovil District Hospital and Musgrove Park Hospital (Offensive waste) Lots: - Lot 1: Option 1 - All waste streams ## Contract award Title: Lot 22 - Somerset NHS Foundation Trust Community & Mental Health Sites (Bulk Collection); Lots: - Lot 1: Option 1 - All waste streams ## Contract award Title: Lot 32 - Somerset NHS Foundation Trust Community & Mental Health Sites (Offensive Waste) Lots: - Lot 1: Option 1 - All waste streams ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 2-10,13- 21, 23-31: Option 2 - Individual waste streams
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 February 2026
- Completed: Award published5 February 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90524100 · Clinical-waste collection services
- 90524200 · Clinical-waste disposal services
- 90524400 · Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yeovil-district-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yeovil-district-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yeovil-district-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yeovil-district-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yeovil-district-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yeovil-district-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Human Healthcare Waste collection, Transportation and Disposal services..
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Human Healthcare Waste collection, Transportation and Disposal services., ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
