NCC202500340 - Active Living Centre Sports Hall Floor Resurfacing
Details
- Supplier(s)
- TVS Group
- Value
- GBP 67,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Resurfacing works
- Published
- 3 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Active Living Centre is home to a multi-use sports hall with the ability to host, Basketball, 4 x Badminton, 5v5 football, netball and Cricket. The sports hall provides valuable indoor space for numerous sports catering for weekly grass root sporting activity to local level competition. The award stipulates that the project must commence prior to the end of March 2026. Given the short turn around to start work, along with limited access as this is a school site during weekdays, it is recommended to use TVS Group who have already surveyed the site and given recommendations for the most appropriate surface to be installed, and have availability that satisfies the grant requirements and is outside of the restrictions for access of the school site. ## Contract award Title: NCC202500340 - Active Living Centre Sports Hall Floor Resurfacing
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 February 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
NEWPORT PARISH COUNCIL is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233251 · Resurfacing works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NCC202500340 - Active Living Centre Sports Hall Floor Resurfacing.
- Open tender
Road Surface Treatments - DPS
Related topics
Topics related to NCC202500340 - Active Living Centre Sports Hall Floor Resurfacing, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NEWPORT PARISH COUNCIL.
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
- 8£123.6k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
