MI-CFT26-006 Request for Tenders for the provision of One-Step Quantitative RT-PCR Kits
Details
- Value
- EUR 250,000
- Topic
- Laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware
- Published
- 3 February 2026
- Submission
- 6 March 2026
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The Marine Institute would like to invite interested economic operators to tender for the provision of One-Step Quantitative RT-PCR Kits, the intended use of the One-Step Quantitative RT-PCR kit reagents is in the detection of norovirus and, to a lesser extent, hepatitis A virus in bivalve shellfish. Norovirus is the most common cause of acute viral gastroenteritis worldwide and is commonly known as the “winter vomiting bug”. It is a highly contagious virus that spreads easily from person to person however transmission of the virus through food, especially shellfish, is increasingly common in recent years. This route of transmission is due to susceptible foods encountering human faecal waste i.e. human wastewater, which contain high levels of norovirus.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 March 2026
About the buyer
Marine Institute_1141 is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33790000 · Laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware
- 33793000 · Laboratory glassware
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 38437000 · Laboratory pipettes and accessories
- 38950000 · Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment
- 38951000 · Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to MI-CFT26-006 Request for Tenders for the provision of One-Step Quantitative RT-PCR Kits.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
