Awarded contract

Legionella Water Management Contract

Details

Value
GBP 560,000
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
3 February 2026

Tender description

The contract is required to ensure we meet our statutory obligations under the Approved Code of Practice – ‘The Control of Legionella Bacteria in Water Systems’ (ACOPL8). The tender will cover the monthly, quarterly, bi-annual and annual inspections of water systems in the Council operational buildings. The proposal is to procure the works on an initial 2 year contract with an option to extend for 2 x 12 month periods, Lot 1: The contract is required to ensure we meet our statutory obligations under the Approved Code of Practice – ‘The Control of Legionella Bacteria in Water Systems’ (ACOPL8). The tender will cover the monthly, quarterly, bi-annual and annual inspections of water systems in the Council operational buildings. The proposal is to procure the works on an initial 2 year contract with an option to extend for 2 x 12 month periods, Additional information: .

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Dunbartonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Legionella Water Management Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Legionella Water Management Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,691
    £140.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Dunbartonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.