Awarded contract

Kidlington Waste Removal Support Services

Details

Value
GBP 458,163.11
Duration
2 years
Topic
Construction supervision services
Published
3 February 2026

Tender description

This contract has been directly awarded via the Crown Commercial Services Agreement RM6165 Construction Professional Services, Lot 1, using the NEC4 PSC Option E contract form. The call off has been made through a compliant route under the framework, with the urgency of the situation informing the decision to proceed by direct award. The requirement arises from the identification of a significant fire risk at the Kidlington waste site by Oxfordshire Fire and Rescue Service. A fire at this location would pose serious risks to public safety, including impacts on air quality, disruption to critical infrastructure such as the A34, and wider environmental harm. This PSC contract provides the specialist project support needed to enable and oversee the associated NEC4 ECC contract for the full end to end clearance of approximately 21,000 tonnes of illegally deposited mixed waste. The PSC is therefore essential to ensure the ECC can be delivered safely, compliantly and in a coordinated manner. The PSC provides a specialist project support team for the Kidlington Waste Removal project, comprising: NEC4 ECC Project Manager, Cost Manager, NEC4 ECC Supervisor, Environmental Clerk of Works. The forecast cost for these services is £458,163.11, based on the estimated level of resource required to support the project. Under the NEC4 PSC Option E cost reimbursable model, and any changes to the forecast cost or contract duration are managed through the compensation event process set out in the contract. Adjustments will only occur where compensation events are assessed and agreed in accordance with the contract conditions. The PSC will run to 18.12.27 to allow sufficient time for any ECC programme elongation and the 12 month ECC defects period. The PSC can be extended further if required to accommodate any additional delays or programme changes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published3 February 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date18 December 2027in 15 months

About the buyer

Environment Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71520000 · Construction supervision services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Kidlington Waste Removal Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Kidlington Waste Removal Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Environment Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.