Closed tender

Grounds Maintenance Vehicles, Plant and Equipment Procurement

Details

Value
GBP 14,300,000
Topic
Specialist vehicles
Published
4 February 2026
Submission
3 March 2026

Tender description

Birmingham City Council (the "Council") is seeking to appoint an organisation for the procurement and hire of ground maintenance vehicles. The Council may procure assets by outright purchase and or contract hire depending on asset type and funding route; tenderers must price in accordance with the pricing schedules for the Lots bid. The Council’s Improvement and Recovery Plan (IRP) set out a Council-wide programme to reset service delivery, improve value for money, and deliver financial stability. Within this, the Street Scene Transformation Programme has been identified as a key enabler to modernising the operating model, improve the quality of direct services provided to residents, and deliver planned Medium-Term Financial Plan (MTFP) savings. A key component of this transformation is the replacement of the Council’s ageing frontline fleet across Grounds Maintenance. In 2024, Cabinet approved the procurement of 151 new Waste Collection vehicles to support the move to alternate weekly waste residual waste collections and the introduction of a citywide food waste collection service by March 2026, in line with national legislation. This earlier investment addressed only part of the wider operational fleet. A significant proportion of the Council’s Grounds Maintenance vehicles and plant remain life-expired, inefficient, and unreliable. Much of the current fleet is either operating well beyond its expected lifespan or is provided via long-term spot hire at higher cost. The Council has committed, through the Business Case for the Street Scene Transformation Programme, to establish a normalised and strategic approach to fleet and asset replacement, ensuring that future investments are planned, phased and aligned with the evolving needs of operational services. This includes moving away from one-off bulk procurements and towards a flexible multi-year investment model based on agreed age profiles and lifecycle planning. Lots The contract(s) being procured have been split into Lots, as follows. • Lot 1 – Grounds Transport and Access Vehicles • Lot 2 – Compact and Utility Tractors • Lot 3 – Ride-on and Stand-on Mowing Equipment • Lot 4 – Pedestrian Mowing Equipment • Lot 5 – Handheld Powered Grounds Equipment • Lot 6 – Sports Turf and Heavy-Duty Attachments Separate contracts will be awarded for each Lot. Tenderers may bid for one or more Lots; the top two ranking suppliers for each lot will be awarded contracts. The contract will commence on 01 June 2026 and will be in place for a period of three (3) years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 March 2026

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34114000 · Specialist vehicles
  • 34144700 · Utility vehicles
  • 43325100 · Grounds-maintenance equipment
  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Grounds Maintenance Vehicles, Plant and Equipment Procurement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Grounds Maintenance Vehicles, Plant and Equipment Procurement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.