Electrical Installation Condition Report Testing (Domestic and non-domestic) for Wrexham County Borough Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mike Pryde Electrical Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 4,332,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Electrical installation work
- Published
- 6 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Wrexham County Borough Council has appointed a sole Contractor to undertake Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs) and associated remedial works as and when instructed. The work may be located anywhere across Wrexham County Borough with all WCBC owned and / or managed buildings falling within the scope of this Contract. The Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs) will be delivered as part of a structured five-year testing cycle to ensure a balanced and manageable programme. The works will be carried out in the following stages (assuming the contract is extended accordingly):- Year 1: up to 2,400 properties- Year 2: up to 2,400 properties- Year 3: up to 2,400 properties- Year 4: up to 2,400 properties- Year 5: up to 2,400 properties. In Year 6, the programme will recommence with the retesting of the initial 2,400 properties inspected in Year 1, in line with the periodic inspection requirements. Contracted Work will be let through the JCT Measured term Contract (MTC) 2016. The initial Contract will run for two (2) years. The Contract may be extended for two further periods of two years. The total Contract Period including all allowable extensions is six (6) years. ## Contract award Title: Electrical Installation Condition Report Testing (Domestic and non-domestic) for Wrexham County Borough Council
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date1 March 2028in 18 months
About the buyer
Wrexham County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
- 71314100 · Electrical services
- 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Electrical Installation Condition Report Testing (Domestic and non-domestic) for Wrexham County Borough Council.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Electrical Installation Condition Report Testing (Domestic and non-domestic) for Wrexham County Borough Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wrexham County Borough Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
- 81£23.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
