Awarded contract

Community MSK Physiotherapy Service for Surrey Heath Patients.

Details

Value
GBP 1,375,304
Topic
Physiotherapy services
Published
4 February 2026

Tender description

NHS Frimley ICB ("the Commissioner") sought to commission provision to provide a Community MSK Physiotherapy service to eligible patients in the Surrey Heath geographical locality. The patient population covered by the service is patients registered with a GP Practice in the Surrey Heath geographical locality. Referrals are primarily via the GP, but referrals are also received via the community MSK Diagnostic Uncertainty service in Surrey Heath. The focus of the community MSK Physiotherapy service is to prioritise conditions where there is high risk of long-term disability if early intervention is not delivered. Frimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates. Lot 1: NHS Frimley ICB ("the Commissioner") sought to commission provision to provide a Community MSK Physiotherapy service to eligible patients in the Surrey Heath geographical locality. The patient population covered by the service is patients registered with a GP Practice in the Surrey Heath geographical locality. Referrals are primarily via the GP, but referrals are also received via the community MSK Diagnostic Uncertainty service in Surrey Heath. The focus of the community MSK Physiotherapy service is to prioritise conditions where there is high risk of long-term disability if early intervention is not delivered. Frimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates. The total expected value of the contract for the initial 1-year contract term is £687,652. The optional 1-year extension expected value of the contract is £687,652 Therefore, the full expected lifetime contract value (1yr+1yr) is £1,375,304. The payment mechanism under the contract is cost-per-case, and so the actual value of the contract will depend on actual activity levels. The contract period will commence on 01 April 2026. From 01 April 2026, NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board will cease to exist as a statutory commissioning body as a result of NHS organisational restructuring, with all commissioning responsibilities for this service transferring to NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board. . This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: Evidence that Ascenti Physio Limited have satisfied the existing contract to a sufficient standard according to the detail outlined in the contract: they provided all of the required documentation, information and policies for the existing contract. They have followed the contractual service specification, not deviated from Frimley ICB Safeguarding requirements, charged the correct local prices as per the contract, issued invoices correctly in accordance with the Frimley ICB process, complied with Quality reporting requirements, and followed Schedule 6A reporting requirements. They have complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable NHS Standard Contract (Shorter Form) Service Conditions, including Service Conditions in relation to the following: service standards, co-operation, information requirements, safeguarding, payment terms and quality requirements. They have also complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable shorter Form General Conditions, including those relating to liability & indemnity, assignment & sub-contracting, and Information Governance. The new contracting arrangements are based on a rollover of the previous contracting arrangements/schedules which the provider has already satisfied/complied with to a high standard, and so the provider will highly be likely to be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published4 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85142100 · Physiotherapy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community MSK Physiotherapy Service for Surrey Heath Patients..

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.