CFT - Hen Harrier & Merlin Surveys (NI & ROI SPAs) 2026-2029
Details
- Value
- GBP 209,077
- Topic
- Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- Published
- 2 February 2026
- Submission
- 4 March 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
For the period from March 2026 to April 2029, across Antrim Hills SPA (NI), Slieve Beagh-Mullaghfad-Lisnaskea (NI) and Slieve Beagh SPA (ROI) sites, the successful supplier will be required to allocate sufficient time and resources to deliver comprehensive surveying, monitoring and reporting in accordance with recognised surveying standards and methodologies. The services will include pre survey planning, desk study and coordination, breeding surveys for Hen Harrier and Merlin, targeted Hen Harrier surveys, Hen Harrier winter roost surveys, data management including GIS and spatial analysis, securing and complying with all necessary licences and consents required to facilitate survey and monitoring activities, preparation of annual technical reports, and attendance at meetings with the Contracting Authority and other relevant parties as required. This contract is funded through the PEACEPLUS Nature Programme. PEACEPLUS is a cross-border funding Programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB) and supported by the European Union, the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, the Government of Ireland, and the Northern Ireland administration. Full Tender documents including ITT and selection criteria for this CFT can be found at, and all responses must be submitted to: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=FEB548521 Additional information: Full Tender documents including ITT and selection criteria for this CFT can be found at, and all responses must be submitted to: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=FEB548521
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 March 2026
About the buyer
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- 38221000 · Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)
- 73110000 · Research services
- 90711000 · Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
- 90711100 · Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction
- 90711200 · Environmental standards other than for construction
- 90711300 · Environmental indicators analysis other than for construction
- 90711400 · Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction
- 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction
- 90720000 · Environmental protection
- 90721000 · Environmental safety services
- 90722000 · Environmental rehabilitation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society-for-the-protection-of-birds.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society-for-the-protection-of-birds.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society-for-the-protection-of-birds.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society-for-the-protection-of-birds.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society-for-the-protection-of-birds.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society-for-the-protection-of-birds.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CFT - Hen Harrier & Merlin Surveys (NI & ROI SPAs) 2026-2029.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Test PME
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Society for the Protection of Birds.
- 652£2.6bn
- 515£5.9bn
- 229£379.0m
- 212£257.4m
- 198£4.0bn
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 176£88.4m
- 165£1.0bn
- 160£63.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
