CEFAS25-122 ITT to provide RPA flights in Sizewell region for BEEMS project
Details
- Supplier(s)
- STIRLINGX LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Survey services
- Published
- 3 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The BEEMS (British EDF Estuarine and Marine Studies) programme is funded by NNB Generation Company Sizewell C (NNB GenCo SZC). Through this programme, Cefas provide authoritative scientific information on the marine and transitional waters in the vicinity of potential new build nuclear power stations and require a Supplier to deliver the element described below. To support the delivery of the BEEMS Programme, Cefas require the Supplier to provide aerial data collection using a Remotely Piloted Aircraft (RPA) in the Sizewell to Thorpeness region on a quarterly basis. It is anticipated that the first flight will be undertaken in March 2026 and the final flight in December 2028 (with extension options as per point 4). On occasion, additional flights may be required, therefore Cefas requests a day rate cost in Appendix 6, for flights of a similar nature in the vicinity of Sizewell area. The purpose of this work is to safely conduct regular RPA flights in accordance with the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) guidelines at the above locations for the purpose of acquiring survey data to meet environmental monitoring requirements. The Supplier's flight team will manage the planning, notifications, and safe execution of each survey. ## Contract award Title: CEFAS25-122 Contract to provide RPA flights in Sizewell region for BEEMS project ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 February 2026
- Completed: Award published3 February 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79311000 · Survey services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CEFAS25-122 ITT to provide RPA flights in Sizewell region for BEEMS project.
- Open tender
Printing and related services
Related topics
Topics related to CEFAS25-122 ITT to provide RPA flights in Sizewell region for BEEMS project, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 1,724£114.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
