Call for Tender for the Provision of Technical Support Services in respect of Plankton and Larval Identification
Details
- Value
- EUR 400,000
- Topic
- Laboratory services
- Published
- 2 February 2026
- Submission
- 6 March 2026
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The primary purpose of this tender is the provision of expert guidance and identification in respect of phytoplankton, zooplankton and larval identification. BIM is involved in multiple projects requiring those services. However, projects may arise during the course of the contract requiring expertise in other species or water quality parameters. In addition, delivery of workshops and presentations to industry in respect of phytoplankton is necessary in respect of the above work. It is anticipated that at least 4 workshops will be delivered. Workshops may take place in various locations throughout Ireland. Flexibility will be required from the successful tenderer however BIM will provide adequate notice of the workshops to the tenderer. For further information on this tender competition, please see the accompanying tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 March 2026
About the buyer
Bord Iascaigh Mhara - Irish Sea Fisheries Board (BIM) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
- 73112000 · Marine research services
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- 77800000 · Aquaculture services
- 98360000 · Marine services
- 98361000 · Aquatic marine services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-iascaigh-mhara-irish-sea-fisheries-board-bim.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-iascaigh-mhara-irish-sea-fisheries-board-bim.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-iascaigh-mhara-irish-sea-fisheries-board-bim.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-iascaigh-mhara-irish-sea-fisheries-board-bim.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-iascaigh-mhara-irish-sea-fisheries-board-bim.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-iascaigh-mhara-irish-sea-fisheries-board-bim.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Call for Tender for the Provision of Technical Support Services in respect of Plankton and Larval Identification.
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Call for Tender for the Provision of Technical Support Services in respect of Plankton and Larval Identification, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bord Iascaigh Mhara - Irish Sea Fisheries Board (BIM).
- 19—
- 15£3.7m
- 14£0.9
- 1£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
