Awarded contract

C14801 - Manufacture & Supply of SRP Products

Details

Value
GBP 91,704,211.92
Topic
Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
Published
6 February 2026

Tender description

Sellafield, through the Manufacture and Supply of SRP Products Contract Opportunity has appointed a single supplier to manufacture SRP Products (as defined below) using Sellafield’s New Product Introduction (NPI) process. Further details relating to the NPI process can be found in the published Procurement documentation contained within Atamis reference C14801.<br/><br/>SRP Products are high integrity, precision engineered stainless steel and polymer products split into two categories:<br/><br/>1. containers; and<br/>2. consumables,<br/><br/>used for the reprocessing and repackaging operations for the long-term storage of nuclear materials. Lot 1: Sellafield Ltd is responsible for the safe, secure, and appropriate storage of nuclear materials. As materials, containment layers, and stores age, periodic reprocessing and repackaging is required to ensure this responsibility can continue to be met.<br/><br/>The inventory held within Sellafield Ltd’s Special Nuclear Materials (SNM) value stream is at such a point, that the Sellafield Product and Resides Stores (SPRS) Retreatment Plan (SRP) is due to start operating in FY 2028/29 to retreat and repackage nuclear material to enable safe and secure long-term storage.<br/><br/>Sellafield Ltd requires manufacturing capability (using Sellafield Ltd’s NPI process) for the supply of quality, repeatable, volume manufactured products for the reprocessing and repackaging operations within SRP for the long-term storage of the nuclear material (the SRP Products). SRP Products are high integrity, precision engineered products and perform critical functions in the long-term storage of nuclear material.<br/><br/>There are five (5) SRP Products in early design maturity which fall into the following two product types:<br/><br/>1. Container Products (those products that will form part of the long-term storage package), including:<br/>i. SRP Outer Container (Body and Lid);<br/>ii. SRP Intermediate Container (Body and Hollow Plug Assembly);<br/>iii. SRP Inner Container (Body and Lid);<br/><br/>2. Consumable Products (single-use process enablers required to safely operate the SRP facility that do not form part of the long-term storage package), including:<br/>iv. SRP Package Carrier (SPC) (Body and Lid);<br/>v. SRP Sphincter Plug (Body and Lid).<br/><br/>Sellafield Ltd has appointed one (1) supplier to provide manufacturing capability to support design, manufacture, and supply of the SRP Products.<br/><br/>Details in relation to the estimated annual volumes can be found in the Procurement documentation published via the OneNDA e-procurement system Atamis under reference C14801.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published6 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sellafield Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
  • 09343000 · Radioactive materials
  • 14622000 · Steel
  • 19520000 · Plastic products
  • 24540000 · Primary-form of vinyl polymers
  • 44613400 · Storage containers
  • 44616200 · Waste drums
  • 44619000 · Other containers
  • 71323000 · Engineering-design services for industrial process and production
  • 90521500 · Packaging of radioactive waste
  • 98391000 · Decommissioning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to C14801 - Manufacture & Supply of SRP Products.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sellafield Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.