Awarded contract

Business rates recovery

Details

Supplier(s)
GL Hearn
Value
GBP 9,800,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
Published
3 February 2026

Tender description

NHSE manages a large and complex primary care estate, including GP premises, for which it reimburses business rates under the Doctors Rent and Rates Reimbursement Scheme. This award is for a specialist business rates advisory service to ensure accurate valuation, strategic management of liabilities, and recovery of overpayments.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 February 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date5 January 2030in 3 years

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70330000 · Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Business rates recovery, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.