Awarded contract

Award of Future Use Feasibility Study for County Hall, Aberaeron & Ex-Post Office, Aberystwyth

Details

Value
GBP 28,596
Topic
Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
Published
4 February 2026

Tender description

Ceredigion County Council is awarding to a qualified and experienced consultant or organisation to undertake a Feasibility Study on two separate sites, County Hall in Aberaeron and the Ex-Post Office site in Aberystwyth.The successful design team will work on both elements concurrently. The two sites have a number of similarities, and the ambition of the Council for both sites is to develop feasibility studies that demonstrate viable future uses. Once these studies have been completed, there will be a period of internal and external consultation before further funding can be secured, and RIBA Stage 3 designs are commissioned.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published4 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ceredigion County Counil is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
  • 79314000 · Feasibility study
  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services
  • 79933000 · Design support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of Future Use Feasibility Study for County Hall, Aberaeron & Ex-Post Office, Aberystwyth.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Award of Future Use Feasibility Study for County Hall, Aberaeron & Ex-Post Office, Aberystwyth, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ceredigion County Counil.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.