Appliance Bay Doors and Automated Gates and Barriers - Servicing, Repair and Maintenance
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mr Vince Burke T/A Code Blue
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 3 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
East Sussex Fire Authority (ESFA) on behalf of East Sussex Fire and Rescue Service is seeking to award a contract for the provision of the servicing, maintenance and repair and occasional full renewal of the appliance bay doors on our fire stations located across East Sussex along with a few similar type doors on workshops and similar structures. It will also include a number of automated doors and barriers. This contract will be let to support our Estates Department. This call off contract will cover a requirement for routine maintenance and statutory servicing along with ad-hoc repairs to our appliance bay doors, other building automated doors and site access gates and barriers. As a consequence of the requirements of the Procurement Act 23 (PA23) the scope of this contract has been reduced from previously, to aid bids from SME’s. The total replacement of a single door following accident damage may occasionally be requested but cyclical capital door replacements will now form part of a new term contract that will be tendered for at a future date. ## Contract award Title: Appliance Bay Doors, Automated Gates, Barriers and Doors, Servicing, Maintenance and Repair Services
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
East Sussex Fire Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-fire-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-fire-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-fire-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-fire-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-fire-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-fire-authority.gov |
106 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Appliance Bay Doors and Automated Gates and Barriers - Servicing, Repair and Maintenance.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Appliance Bay Doors and Automated Gates and Barriers - Servicing, Repair and Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Sussex Fire Authority.
- 84£38.8m
- 60£222.6m
- 58£51.5m
- 48£52.1m
- 44£7.9m
- 36£55.8m
- 28£11.4m
- 27£7.2m
- 26£5.2m
- 22£6.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
