Awarded contract

Supply and Delivery of Tools, Equipment and Ancillaries

Details

Value
GBP 810,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Tools
Published
26 January 2026

Tender description

Birmingham City Council has a statutory duty to maintain its public highways, parks, and open spaces to a high standard of cleanliness and safety. To fulfil this obligation, the Council relies heavily on a skilled manual workforce equipped with a wide range of hand tools, power tools, garden tools, and associated ancillaries. These tools are essential for the day-to-day operations carried out across multiple depots, each of which operates its own stores and budgetary controls. Historically, the procurement of tools and equipment has been managed on an ad hoc basis, with quotations sought from multiple suppliers to achieve best value. However, this approach has presented challenges in consistency, delivery times, and administrative efficiency. In response, the Council initiated a formal procurement process to establish a single-source call-off contract under the NEPO219 Building Materials Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). This route was selected following an options appraisal which identified the DPS as the most suitable framework to ensure compliance with the Procurement Act 2023 and, provided access to the numerous incumbent providers to join the DPS and compete for the Council's business.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 February 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2030in 3 years

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44510000 · Tools

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply and Delivery of Tools, Equipment and Ancillaries, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.