Awarded contract

St Angela's Ursuline School - Cleaning Tender

Details

Value
GBP 1,046,315.3
Duration
3 years
Topic
School cleaning services
Published
28 January 2026

Tender description

St Angela’s is a voluntary-aided secondary school for girls (11-16) in the London Borough of Newham. The school has six forms (equating to a pupil admission number of 192 students) on entry for the 11-16 girls’ school with a mixed sixth form centre, predominantly of girls, of 400 students. The school population serves the Catholic population of the borough and 90% of the school population are from ethnic minorities. St Angela's is a focused, hardworking and friendly Catholic school, aiming to provide every opportunity for our students to achieve their very best and to leave our school confident and independent young women, well equipped for higher education and life beyond. As a Leading Edge school we continue to push the frontiers of education in every direction and have embraced new teaching and learning initiatives, allowing our students to learn and achieve at impressively high rates. We carefully monitor individual progress and provide the highest standard of pastoral care and learning support. Further information regarding the School can be obtained here: https://www.stangelas-ursuline.co.uk/ Tender information: The successful tenderer will be required to provide excellent cleaning services at St Angela’s School, which has 1290 pupils and 120 teaching and support staff. The contract term being tendered for 3 years, from 01/04/2026 – 31/03/2029. There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 31/03/2031. The contract offers an excellent opportunity to review and propose enhancements to the current cleaning services at the schools. This includes both core term time cleaning and periodic deep cleaning throughout the year. The school is keen to secure a high quality cleaning service whereby its students are able to enjoy excellence in education, supported by excellently kept facilities. The school expects both a tightly managed service and high levels of productivity to be delivered by the cleaning staff at all times, and the school expects a management style delivered by the successful contractor that supports, encourages and develops the cleaning staff. The school is not obliged to accept the lowest price submitted for this tender, rather the school is keen to secure best value from this contract and to deliver best value to its students. Innovative and creative ideas as to how the cleaning services can be developed and improved, will be welcomed. The school seeks a contractor that is keen to work in partnership and who will deliver to its highest abilities, at all times. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published28 January 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

St Angela's Ursuline School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90919300 · School cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to St Angela's Ursuline School - Cleaning Tender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.