Research to Operations (R2O2R) - University of Aberystwyth
Details
- Buyer
- Met Office
- Supplier(s)
- Prifysgol Aberystwyth University
- Value
- GBP 44,500
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Research and experimental development services
- Published
- 27 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The partner, University of Aberystwyth, participated in the S4 projects in the SWIMMR Programme (2019-2025). The university of Aberystwyth developed the CORTOM solar wind boundary model, feeding into the solar wind ensemble aimed at quantifying the uncertainties in CME arrival times, which can lead to large geomagnetic storms impacting a range of sectors (e.g. power grids, The University of Aberystwyth also developed the ACME automated CME detection tool as part of the same system. The models will continue to be developed as required, for transition to operation and will be effectively supported by the University of Aberystwyth. - The collaboration between MO and the partner institution will aim to ensure the best possible resilience for the models over the long term (by seeking to retain expert support during transition to operations); - Partner expertise and knowledge will effectively be transferred to MO to secure the transfer of the models into operation; - The boundaries and mechanisms for of any ongoing collaborative relationship (beyond the contract period) with the partner will be defined and any principles agreed; - The contract deliverables will ensure that the balance of knowledge and expertise to run, support and interpret the models and their outputs, and reliance on expertise will shift away from the partners and towards the MO for transition to operation; - The collaboration will take a risk-based approach to ensuring the models and model outputs are able to transition to operation. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 January 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Met Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Research to Operations (R2O2R) - University of Aberystwyth.
- Open tender
Commercial X Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Research to Operations (R2O2R) - University of Aberystwyth, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 182£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Met Office.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
