Closed tender

Request for Tender (RFT) For the Provision of Competition Law Legal Services

Details

Value
EUR 3,000,000
Topic
Legal services
Published
30 January 2026
Submission
27 February 2026

Tender description

In summary, the Competition Law Legal Services comprise: the provision of legal advice and ligation services relating primarily to the CCPC's competition enforcement function. The services include: (A) Full civil litigation support services relating to the Contracting Authority’s competition enforcement and merger review functions, including litigation support and legal advice on issues that arise in the course of such litigation. The successful Tenderer(s) will provide professional legal support services to the Contracting Authority when the Contracting Authority: (i) Initiates legal proceedings / applies to court under the Competition Act 2002, as amended (the “2002 Act”) and the Competition and Consumer Protection Act 2014 (the “2014 Act”) (ii) Becomes a party to legal proceedings or litigation brought by a third party relating to the CCPC’s competition enforcement and merger review function. (B) Legal support services that may be required in relation to the Contracting Authority’s administrative adjudication regime including representation at any potential oral hearings.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 February 2026

About the buyer

Competition and Consumer Protection Commission (CCPC) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services
  • 79111000 · Legal advisory services
  • 79140000 · Legal advisory and information services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Request for Tender (RFT) For the Provision of Competition Law Legal Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Request for Tender (RFT) For the Provision of Competition Law Legal Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.