Awarded contract

Recovery, Reuse and Recycling of Bulky Household Waste

Details

Value
GBP 136,268
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
26 January 2026

Tender description

Cunninghame Furniture Recycling Company (CFRC) is a 3rd sector social enterprise and charitable organisation that provide a comprehensive bulky waste reuse service in partnership with the Council. The contract will commence on 27th January 2026 with an end date of 31st March 2029. Lot 1: Cunninghame Furniture Recycling Company (CFRC) is a 3rd sector social enterprise and charitable organisation that provide a comprehensive bulky waste reuse service in partnership with NAC. This includes having an accredited showroom/shop and warehouse within North Ayrshire, which provides a wide range of social, environmental and economic benefits to NAC and its’ residents. This national award-winning partnership contract supports wellbeing and inclusion, helps to tackle poverty and inequality, while supporting our net zero carbon ambitions and therefore contributing to the NAC’s Community Wealth Building aspirations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published26 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Recovery, Reuse and Recycling of Bulky Household Waste.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Recovery, Reuse and Recycling of Bulky Household Waste, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.