Awarded contract

Provision of Servicing and Maintenance of Communal Building Plant, Hull

Details

Value
GBP 960,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment
Published
26 January 2026

Tender description

Hull City Council (The Authority) has appointed SR Black Plumbing & Heating Ltd to provide e Maintenance and Repairs of Central Building Plant within Housing dwellings for the period of 2 years with an option to extend the contract by up to 24 months. Such extension will be at the discretion of the Assistant Director of Neighbourhoods and Housing and subject to satisfactory performance. The annual spend is £240,000. Total expected spend for the whole contract including the 24- month extension is £960,000. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date26 January 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date9 February 2028in 17 months

About the buyer

Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39715000 · Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment
  • 39717000 · Fans and air-conditioning appliances
  • 45259000 · Repair and maintenance of plant
  • 50222100 · Repair and maintenance services of dampers
  • 50500000 · Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
  • 50511000 · Repair and maintenance services of pumps
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Servicing and Maintenance of Communal Building Plant, Hull.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Servicing and Maintenance of Communal Building Plant, Hull, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.