Awarded contract

Provision of PPE for Live Fire Trainers

Details

Value
GBP 60,168.72
Duration
4 years
Topic
Special workwear
Published
26 January 2026

Tender description

Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority has a requirement for body and lower limb base layer PPE for Live Fire Trainers. Live Fire Trainers within our Fire & Rescue Service are particularly vulnerable, as they are exposed to carbonaceous fires on a daily basis during training scenarios. Their frequent exposure places them at an elevated risk of absorbing harmful particulates and toxins. A further competition was carried out against the YPO 1204 - Uniform and Workwear Including Station, Corporate and Workshop Wear - Plus Optional Managed Service Framework, Lot 2 - Fire Protective Gear Plus Optional Managed Service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published26 January 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 January 2030in 3 years

About the buyer

Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18130000 · Special workwear

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of PPE for Live Fire Trainers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of PPE for Live Fire Trainers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.