Provision of GECO Mission Support System Support and ADSB-IN for Hawk TMk1
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Inzpire Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,500,000
- Topic
- Industry specific software package
- Published
- 28 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The provision of software to deliver an Automatic Dependent Surveillance – Broadcast (ADS-B)-In function on the Graphical Electronic Cockpit Organiser Mission Support System (GECO MSS) installed for use on Hawk TMk1 aircraft as well as a support solution for the GECO MSS tablets, base stations and software. Lot 1: The UK Military Flight Training Systems Hawk Delivery Team (UKMFTS) part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD) proposes to amend an existing single source non-qualifying defence contract with Inzpire Limited, for both the provision of software to deliver an Automatic Dependent Surveillance – Broadcast (ADS-B)-In function on the Graphical Electronic Cockpit Organiser Mission Support System (GECO MSS) installed for use on Hawk TMk1 aircraft as well as a support solution for the GECO MSS tablets, base stations and software. GECO MSS is a proprietary product developed by Inzpire, which owns the intellectual property in the GECO software. The delivery of the ADSB-In end-product will be no later than 1 Jul 2026. The total value of the contract amendments are not likely to exceed £2.5M. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract amendment without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation [16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011] for technical reasons. This is because Inzpire as the Original Equipment Manufacturer of GECO MSS is the only entity that has the necessary technical ability to provide the support and amendments to the software to deliver this capability.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 January 2026
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48100000 · Industry specific software package
- 72261000 · Software support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of GECO Mission Support System Support and ADSB-IN for Hawk TMk1.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of GECO Mission Support System Support and ADSB-IN for Hawk TMk1, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
