P26-0069: Planned and Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and Reactive Services Maintenance
Details
- Buyer
- Scottish Enterprise
- Value
- GBP 116,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 29 January 2026
- Submission
- 18 February 2026
Tender description
The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to appoint a supplier(s) to deliver Planned and Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and Reactive Services Maintenance to Scottish Enterprise for our office locations in Edinburgh (Lot 1) and Glasgow (Lot 2). Bidders may submit a tender for one or both lots. It is anticipated that both contracts for Lot 1 and Lot 2 will start on 1 April 2026 for an initial period of 36 months (to 31 March 2029). The estimated values of the contracts are set out below. Lot 1 – Edinburgh: expected to be in the region of between GBP25,000 and GBP32,000 excluding VAT. Lot 2 – Glasgow: expected to be in the region of between GBP25,000 and GBP32,000 excluding VAT. After this initial period, Scottish Enterprise will have the option to extend the contract for Lot 1 and/or Lot 2 for a further period of up to 24 months. The estimated values of the extension periods are set out below. Lot 1 – Edinburgh: expected to be in the region of between GBP17,000 and GBP22,000 excluding VAT (for up to 24 months). Lot 2 – Glasgow: expected to be in the region of between GBP17,000 and GBP22,000 excluding VAT (for up to 24 months). For each of the extension periods, Scottish Enterprise anticipate that these would be activated on the basis of 2 x 12-month periods. Full details can be found within the Invitation to Tender (ITT). Lot 1: Lot 1 - Edinburgh The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to appoint a supplier(s) to deliver Planned and Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and Reactive Services Maintenance to Scottish Enterprise for our office locations in Edinburgh (Lot 1) and Glasgow (Lot 2). Bidders may submit a tender for one or both lots. It is anticipated that both contracts for Lot 1 and Lot 2 will start on 1 April 2026 for an initial period of 36 months (to 31 March 2029). The estimated value of Lot 1 - Edinburgh is set out below. Lot 1 – Edinburgh: expected to be in the region of between GBP25,000 and GBP32,000 excluding VAT. After this initial period, Scottish Enterprise will have the option to extend the contract for Lot 1 and/or Lot 2 for a further period of up to 24 months. The estimated value of the extension period for Lot 1 - Edinburgh is set out below. Lot 1 – Edinburgh: expected to be in the region of between GBP17,000 and GBP22,000 excluding VAT (for up to 24 months). For the extension period, Scottish Enterprise anticipate that these would be activated on the basis of 2 x 12-month periods. Full details can be found within the Invitation to Tender (ITT).. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Glasgow The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to appoint a supplier(s) to deliver Planned and Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and Reactive Services Maintenance to Scottish Enterprise for our office locations in Edinburgh (Lot 1) and Glasgow (Lot 2). Bidders may submit a tender for one or both lots. It is anticipated that both contracts for Lot 1 and Lot 2 will start on 1 April 2026 for an initial period of 36 months (to 31 March 2029). The estimated value of Lot 1 - Edinburgh is set out below. Lot 2 – Glasgow: expected to be in the region of between GBP25,000 and GBP32,000 excluding VAT. After this initial period, Scottish Enterprise will have the option to extend the contract for Lot 1 and/or Lot 2 for a further period of up to 24 months. The estimated value of the extension period for Lot 2 - Glasgow is set out below. Lot 2 - Glasgow: expected to be in the region of between GBP17,000 and GBP22,000 excluding VAT (for up to 24 months). For the extension period, Scottish Enterprise anticipate that these would be activated on the basis of 2 x 12-month periods. Full details can be found within the Invitation to Tender (ITT).. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 February 2026
About the buyer
Scottish Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50116100 · Electrical-system repair services
- 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
- 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov |
122 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P26-0069: Planned and Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and Reactive Services Maintenance.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to P26-0069: Planned and Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and Reactive Services Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Enterprise.
- 124£429.4m
- 79£20.0m
- 73£173.1m
- 71£70.8m
- 60£14.8m
- 59£2.7m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 36£16.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
