P2184 Handsworth Park former Sons of Rest Building
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Friends of Handsworth Park
- Value
- GBP 246,000
- Duration
- 10 years
- Topic
- Building rental or sale services
- Published
- 26 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Birmingham City Council is seeking to promote regeneration throughout the city and to promote not only the economic but also the social and environmental wellbeing of its residents and visitors to the city. This includes offering a diverse range of facilities and activities for citizens to participate in and experience. As part of this aspiration the Council is seeking a Concessionaire to operate the Services at the former Sons of Rest building at Handsworth Park. Birmingham is renowned for being a green city, with numerous parks, areas of open space & open water; where people can be active and enjoy the great outdoors. Over the past few years we’ve seen a significant increase to the visitor numbers in parks as people are realising the benefits that come from greenspace. The former Sons of Rest building at Handsworth Park offers an opportunity within a heavily urbanised area for a suitable space that can deliver community services/activities and meeting room hire. The contract will be let under a concession agreement for a period of ten years. Bidders should note that if successful all costs associated with the delivery of the service shall be the responsibility of the Concessionaire. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date13 January 2036in 9 years
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70310000 · Building rental or sale services
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P2184 Handsworth Park former Sons of Rest Building.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
