MBC Invitation to Tender - One You Kent – Tier 2 Weight Management Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 325,000
- Topic
- Community health services
- Published
- 28 January 2026
- Submission
- 2 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Maidstone Borough Council (MBC) receives funding from Kent County Council, Kent Public Health to tackle obesity and help people achieve a healthier weight through the delivery of the One You Kent Service. One You Kent is an integrated Adult Healthy Lifestyle Service which has a holistic approach towards individual lifestyle behaviours such weight loss, healthy eating, reduction in alcohol consumption and smoking cessation. The Tier 2 Weight Management Service aims to motivate people to achieve and maintain a healthy lifestyle by supporting them to make positive lifestyle choices. Through the support and promotion of healthier lifestyles, we aim to: • Extend healthy life expectancy through prevention of chronic conditions such as obesity, cardiovascular diseases, and diabetes • Reduce health inequalities • Reduce avoidable demand on the health and care system in Kent
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 March 2026
About the buyer
Maidstone Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maidstone-borough-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to MBC Invitation to Tender - One You Kent – Tier 2 Weight Management Services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Maidstone Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
