Awarded contract

Maintenance - Fibroscanner & associated probes - 26-A-2610

Details

Supplier(s)
Echosens
Value
GBP 25,780
Duration
4 years
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
29 January 2026

Tender description

#Contract renewal; Expiry order number: LR743440- Equipment: Fibroscan & associated probes Hospital site: Leicester Royal Infirmary, Departmental location: Location: Infectious Diseases Serial numbers:FS430: S/N F93204, M Probe: S/N S2003936, XL Probe: S/N S2003913 Contract information - Level of cover: Serenity service contract Maintenance contract renewal for essential Fibroscanner FS430 and associated probes - (Serial numbers: S/N: F93204+ M Probe S/N: S2003936+ XL Probe S/N: S2003913). he FibroScan FS430; a portable, non‑invasive liver diagnostic device created by Echosens. It measures liver stiffness and liver fat to help diagnose and monitor liver diseases. The service would like to renew on a 4-year contract to maintain the annual cost at a fixed price. start date1/4/2026 - end date 31/3/20230 - Quotation number: Q-44288 This is a maintenance contract for specialist medical equipment with the OEM. Sadly the OEM does ## Contract award Title: Maintenance - Fibroscan & associated probes - 26-A-2610

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date29 January 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 50420000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Maintenance - Fibroscanner & associated probes - 26-A-2610.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Maintenance - Fibroscanner & associated probes - 26-A-2610, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.