Invitation to Tender for the development of a bespoke Youth Mental Health Intervention
Details
- Value
- EUR 30,000
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 27 January 2026
- Submission
- 4 March 2026
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The Task: The current tender seeks an applicant to lead the development and piloting of an evidence informed youth mental health intervention for Irish secondary school aged young people. The intervention should be 8-10 weeks in duration (length to be determined in conjunction with the project working group), and be delivered by teachers and/or educators within the secondary school (or other) context. The successful applicant will: Undertake a literature review which will identify the underpinning approaches which are best suited to targeting young peoples’ (age 12-16) mental health, with a particular focus on improving resilience and decreasing anxiety Develop a targeted intervention, which may be delivered at whole class or small group level (delivery model to be agreed with the project advisory group) Develop all accompanying materials, which may include a Train the Trainers Manual, teacher’s Handbook, student Workbook, Parents’ Information Pack, or other supplemental materials. Innovative approaches to materials, such as online resources or tools are welcome Develop a training and ongoing reflective practice package for teachers wishing to facilitate the intervention in their classrooms Prepare and submit for ethical approval to pilot the programme with 4 secondary schools in Tallaght, including development of relevant data collection tools and processes (e.g., consent forms, information sheets, online surveys) Collect and analyse data from the pilot phase, amend materials to reflect this learning and submit a report with recommendations for next steps. The above processes should be underpinned by a commitment to the meaningful engagement of young people, parents and professionals, and a collaborative co-production approach. Full Tender Document can be found here: https://tallaghwcdi.sharepoint.com/:b:/s/CDI/IQBIEEkn8pT-Rb6M7oFTHncEAQ2dFsU2mAM3g2APAh1ASXA?e=3WlFeA
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 March 2026
About the buyer
Childhood Development Initiative is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 73220000 · Development consultancy services
- 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@childhood-development-initiative.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@childhood-development-initiative.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@childhood-development-initiative.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@childhood-development-initiative.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@childhood-development-initiative.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@childhood-development-initiative.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for the development of a bespoke Youth Mental Health Intervention.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for the development of a bespoke Youth Mental Health Intervention, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,685£3.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
