HCC 07/25 - The Provision of Highways Core Sample and Analysis Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Corehard Ltd
- Value
- GBP 288,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Construction work for highways
- Published
- 29 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Coring service consists of: Coring; mechanically extracting a standard size cylinder of bituminous material from the road/footway. It is used to prove material has been laid in accordance with the SROH (Specification of Reinstatements for Openings in the Highway) and forms a vital part of the inspection regime which ensures both Statutory Undertakers/3rd Party works and our HST service provider’s works meet National guidelines. This is a vital service to ensure standards of repair & reinstatements on the highway network are adequate, which in turn ensures the lifespan of the asset is maximised. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233130 · Construction work for highways
- 71311210 · Highways consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HCC 07/25 - The Provision of Highways Core Sample and Analysis Services.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
