Ethical and Effective Adoption and Governance of AI Use at NICE
Details
- Buyer
- National Institute for Health and Care Excellence
- Supplier(s)
- Nuffield Foundation
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Social research services
- Published
- 29 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
To support NICE’s internal adoption of AI tools by exploring the ethical governance-aligned implications which must be considered when integrating AI into NICE’s workflows. The project will examine current governance and safeguards, and prioritisation frameworks for AI evaluation and adoption, and produce evidence and insights to support education and knowledge, and the development of NICE’s HTA lab output. ## Contract award Title: Ethical and Effective Adoption and Governance of AI Use at NICE
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 January 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
National Institute for Health and Care Excellence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79315000 · Social research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-institute-for-health-and-care-excellence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-institute-for-health-and-care-excellence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-institute-for-health-and-care-excellence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-institute-for-health-and-care-excellence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-institute-for-health-and-care-excellence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-institute-for-health-and-care-excellence.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ethical and Effective Adoption and Governance of AI Use at NICE.
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Institute for Health and Care Excellence.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
