Digital Preservation System for Derbyshire County Council Derbyshire Record Office
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Preservica Limited
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 26 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Derbyshire Record Office is responsible for preserving the historic archives of the county, including records of Derbyshire County Council, local public record creating bodies such as hospitals and courts, the Diocese of Derby, as well as numerous organisations, businesses, families and individuals. The authority has over 100 years' experience of caring for paper-based records, but digital archives have significantly different preservation requirements, such as appropriate hardware and software to render the data readable, secure long-term storage which guarantees authenticity and legal admissibility of records. Currently, the authority does not have the infrastructure, skills, or knowledge to comply with its own Corporate Digital Preservation Policy, as is partly acknowledged in the Invitation to Quote for Consultancy - Data Management Strategy and GAP Analysis (Nov 2019). The digital preservation application should: Protect the data; Know the data; Monitor the data; Repair the data; Facilitate access to the data; Dispose of the data. The cloud-hosted solution should be able to deal with records throughout their lifetime (from creation to disposal). Being cloud based, it will not interact with any council IT systems. During the three-year contract, digital data already held by Derbyshire Record Office and acquired in line with Corporate Retention Schedules and Derbyshire Record Office Management Policy will be ingested into the system. This excludes any digital records containing personal data or corporate records not requiring permanent retention. The preservation of both these categories will need to be addressed in the future. The contract should include initial user training and support, as well as ongoing customer support. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date2 February 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Digital Preservation System for Derbyshire County Council Derbyshire Record Office.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to Digital Preservation System for Derbyshire County Council Derbyshire Record Office, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,081£147.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
