Church Lane Car Park Drainage
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Steadline Limited
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 27 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
To install 3 large drainage soakaways in grass verges surrounding the car park. Site welfare, herras fencing etc. Clear vegetation from works areas and dispose to licenced facility. Locate utilities within the works area and divert if necessary (local electric cable likely). Take up existing kerbs as required, and set aside for re-use. Construction of soakaway 1: Excavate existing surface to formation level and dispose of surplus to licenced facility, Import, lay and compact sand / gravel surround on Terram 1000, Lay infiltration crates wrapped in permeable membrane, with access module, Backfill with Type 3 aggregate, Lay geogrid (Bodpave 40 or similar approved) complete with gravel infill and topsoiled verge, Relay 5Lm of bullnose kerb. Construction of soakaway 2: Excavate existing surface to formation level and dispose of surplus to licenced facility, Import, lay and compact sand / gravel surround on Terram 1000, Lay infiltration crates wrapped in permeable membrane, with access module, Backfill with Type 3 aggregate, Lay permeable membrane and topsoil around access cover, Install MD200 channel drain and 100mm outfall pipe. Construction of soakaway 3: Excavate existing surface to formation level and dispose of surplus to licenced facility, Import, lay and compact sand / gravel surround on Terram 1000, Lay infiltration crates wrapped in permeable membrane, with access module, Backfill with Type 3 aggregate, Lay geogrid (Bodpave 40 or similar approved) complete with gravel infill and topsoiled verge, Relay 11Lm of hit & miss half batter / bullnose kerb. Make good carpark pavement (including chipping) around works areas to match existing. Site clearance, make good carpark pavement (including chipping) to match existing, inspections etc. PROVISIONAL RATES: Excavate 300mm subsoil and dispose of surplus to licenced facility. Import, lay and compact 300mm thick 6F1/6F2 capping layer. Lay tarmac surface reinstatement (assume same construction as existing 70mm tarmac over 300mm type 1, including chipping) beyond extended section. Import and lay 150mm thick topsoil with grass seed. Supply new HB2 kerbs, and lay including haunching. Supply new BN kerbs (25mm upstand), and lay including haunching. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 January 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date20 March 2026
About the buyer
Bearsted Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bearsted-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bearsted-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bearsted-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bearsted-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bearsted-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bearsted-parish-council.gov |
155 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Church Lane Car Park Drainage.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Church Lane Car Park Drainage, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bearsted Parish Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
