CCS072 Children in Care (D2N2) - Residential Placements
Details
- Supplier(s)
30 suppliers
- 5ab Care
- A&M Care Solutions Ltd
- Action for Children Services Ltd
- ARC HD SERVICES LIMITED
- ASPRIS CARE CENTRAL LIMITED
- Blue Mountain Homes Limited
- BRIDGEWATER CHILDREN’S CARE SERVICES LTD
- Caldecott Foundation
- CALORDOMUS CARE LIMITED
- Dove Adolescent Services Limited
- Esland North LTD
- FIVE RIVERS CHILD CARE LIMITED
- Hallam24 Healthcare Ltd
- Homes for Support Ltd
- Horizon Care and Education Group
- Keys Childcare Limited
- KEYS EDUCATIONAL SERVICES LIMITED
- LIBERTY MAZE HOUSING LIMITED
- Next Chapter Children's Care Limited
- PATHWAY CARE SOLUTIONS II LIMITED
- PATHWAY CARE SOLUTIONS LIMITED
- Prestige Adolescent Care & Education Ltd
- PRIORITY CARE SERVICES LIMITED
- REAL CARE SUPPORT LIMITED
- Revive Social Care Ltd
- RUBY LODGE LIMITED
- SKYLIGHT 21 HOMES LTD
- T-JUNCTION CHILDRENS SERVICES LTD
- Total Care Matters Ltd
- Treehouse Care Fostering Solutions Ltd
- Value
- GBP 300,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 30 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Framework opportunity for OFSTED registered Residential providers to support the D2N2 collaborative in the delivery of Good and Outstanding quality, stable and local placements to our Children in Care. Background D2N2 Children in Care Framework is a collaboration between the following Councils: Derby City Council; Derbyshire County Council; Nottingham City Council and Nottinghamshire County Council, for the provision of Residential placements across the D2N2 boundary. D2N2 is working together to optimise the commissioning of placement provision for their children in care. This is subject to governance approvals within each local Council The Councils have worked together over the last decade on the provision of residential placements for Children in Care. Through this work it was recognised that there were shared challenges, gaps in provision and common needs amongst the collective Children in Care population, and the need of a combined approach and closer coordination across our area. Current number of Looked After Children and Young People 0-18 supported in Ofsted registered Children's Homes is 427 This contract may be impacted by Local Government Reorganisation (LGR). Under the Procurement Act, schedule 8, the contracting authority may, if required, novate the contract to a successor council or modify it to meet the needs of any new council arrangements resulting from LGR. The precise form of any such novation or modification cannot be determined at this stage. Any changes will be implemented in accordance with the relevant regulations and contractual provisions. ## Contract award Title: CCS072 Children in Care Provision (D2N2) - Residential Placements
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 January 2026
- Completed: Award published30 January 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CCS072 Children in Care (D2N2) - Residential Placements.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 513£778.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
