BHCC - RS - LPS Programme - Consultants phase 1 - Design Team
Details
- Value
- GBP 6,400,000
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 26 January 2026
- Submission
- 23 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Context and Background can be found on the linked preliminary market engagement notices. Following these notices the council have developed an approach to appointing the design team across two sites which cover a combined 7 of the 8 blocks. The block retained outside of this arrangement (St. James House in Kemptown) is being progressed through an existing contractual mechanism within the council. The remaining blocks are being separated into two sites under which each site will have a separate design team appointed, these will be: - The Hollingdean Site: Comprised of 2 blocks; Nettleton Court and Dudeney Lodge. - The Whitehawk Site: Comprised of 5 blocks; Kingfisher Court, Falcon Court, Kestrel Court, Heron Court and Swallow Court. The scope of the appointments will vary slightly dependant on specialism however the intent is that the appointed consultants will progress as a minimum the redevelopment designs to RIBA stage 3 (excluding demolition). The council may appoint further stages under this contract but is still exploring the avenues for the build phase of the redevelopments which may be directly delivered by the council or handed over to a commercial development partner. In either build phase scenario these appointments will ensure that those projects can progress swiftly with the designs for the redevelopment already underway. Demolition design will be appointed through a separate process but is being made under the same rationale; to bring forward the pre-build phase work to compress the total redevelopment timeline. This tender will be undertaken in two stages: Stage 1; Shortlisting (Conditions of participation and Quality) Stage 2; Invitation to tender (Quality and price) The Lot structure will be based on a Lot for each specialism for each site, Hollingdean (Site 1; Lot 1; Each Specialism A, B, C and D), Whitehawk (Site 2; Lot 2; Each Specialism A, B, C and D). This makes for a total of eight available lots. The specialist areas for appointment in Phase 1 are as follows: - A: Employers Agent / Quantity Surveyor / Project Manager (CDM) - B: Architect (Building safety and Principal designer) - C: Structural and Civil Engineering - D: Fire safety engineer Bidders will be able to bid for all lots but can only be appointed in limited combinations to improve resilience across the sites and ensure that conflict of interest can be managed by the client team and the Lead Consultant. The highest scoring bidder for each lot will be appointed with a ranking system used to determine the winner, in the case of a single bidder being successful in more lots or combinations which are not allowed they will be appointed based on their highest scoring responses and excluded from those beyond the maximum appointments possible. Bidders can be awarded for combination of only lots A for both sites or Lots B, C & D for each site with a maximum number of appointments over all lots of 3 appointments per supplier. Stage 1 will shortlist to a maximum of 5 bidders per lot and stage 2 will award a single bidder to each Lot. The programme for this project has several complex risk factors related to the existing residents, demolition and the councils build phase delivery model. However it is the council's intent to complete the redevelopment in the fastest realistic timescale and has therefore left this contract with a 5 years initial term allowing for a long extension to cover some appointments potentially remaining client side during the build phase. The process describes this appointment as phase 1, this is due to the need for at least one further phases of appointments of consultants. Phase 2 appointments will consist of the team appointed to design and potentially deliver demolition of the two sites.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 February 2026
About the buyer
Brighton and Hove City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BHCC - RS - LPS Programme - Consultants phase 1 - Design Team.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to BHCC - RS - LPS Programme - Consultants phase 1 - Design Team, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Brighton and Hove City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
