Awarded contract

Anaesthesia Machines, Ventilators, Neonatal Equipment and Phototherapy Systems 2026

Details

Value
GBP 260,000,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
29 January 2026

Tender description

NHS Supply Chain has launched a National Framework Agreement for the provision of Anaesthesia Machines, Ventilator Equipment, Neonatal Equipment, Phototherapy Devices (Adult & Paediatric) and Related Accessories and Services. This includes the following requirements which have been sub-divided into Lots: Lot 1: Anaesthesia Machines and Related Accessories and Services Lot 2: Ventilator Equipment and Related Accessories and Services Lot 3: Neonatal Incubators and Neonatal Phototherapy Devices and Related Accessories and Services Lot 4: Adult and Paediatric Phototherapy Devices and Related Accessories and Services It is anticipated that the initial expenditure will be in the region of £65,000,000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement. Estimated value over the 3 year Framework Agreement will be in the region of £195,000,000. There will be an option to extend the Framework for a further year. If the extension period will be utilised, then the total value of the Framework across the 4 year would be £260,000,000. ## Contract award Title: Anaesthesia Machines and Related Accessories and Services Lots: - Lot Lot 1: Anaesthesia Machines and Related Accessories and Services ## Contract award Title: Ventilator Equipment and Related Accessories and Services Lots: - Lot Lot 2: Ventilator Equipment and Related Accessories and Services ## Contract award Title: Neonatal Equipment and Related Accessories and Services Lots: - Lot Lot 3: Neonatal Equipment and Related Accessories and Services ## Contract award Title: Adult and Paediatric Phototherapy Devices and Related Accessories and Services Lots: - Lot Lot 4: Adult and Paediatric Phototherapy Devices and Related Accessories and Services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published29 January 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 33166000 · Dermatological devices
  • 33170000 · Anaesthesia and resuscitation
  • 33172000 · Anaesthesia and resuscitation devices
  • 33172100 · Anaesthesia devices
  • 33172200 · Resuscitation devices

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

60 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Anaesthesia Machines, Ventilators, Neonatal Equipment and Phototherapy Systems 2026.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.