Awarded contract
002619 Support and Maintenance of the IDP Website Infrastructure
Details
- Buyer
- British Library
- Supplier(s)
- 4D SAS
- Value
- GBP 136,449.98
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- World wide web (www) site operation host services
- Published
- 28 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Support and maintenance for the IDP 4D database utilised by the British Library as the repository for the 50,000 records from Dunhuang and other sites of the Eastern Silk Roads to be stored and made freely available online. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 October 2025
- Completed: Award published28 January 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
British Library is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72415000 · World wide web (www) site operation host services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Library.
BuyersCountValue
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
