Waste options appraisal and strategy
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Waste and Resources Action Programme (WRAP)
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Design and execution of research and development
- Published
- 22 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
A feasibility study appraising the waste infrastructure options and investment needed to deliver the waste service across the North Yorkshire and City of York areas. Preparation of a Waste Strategy document provided to North Yorkshire and City of York Councils by July 2026. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date16 January 2027in 5 months
About the buyer
North Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Waste options appraisal and strategy.
Related topics
Topics related to Waste options appraisal and strategy, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Yorkshire Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 750£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
