Awarded contract

UKRI 5505 - STFC Firewall Refresh 2025

Details

Value
GBP 7,228,047.54
Topic
Network management software services
Published
23 January 2026

Tender description

STFC are procuring, via direct award through HTE framework ICT solution 3, for the replacement Fortinet firewall hardware to extend the life of, and improve the performance of, our site firewalling to cope with the increasing volumes of scientific data that flow on / off / through our sites whilst being exposed to the ever increasing security risks faced by modern networks. Lot 1: STFC are procuring, via direct award through HTE framework ICT solution 3, for the replacement Fortinet firewall hardware to extend the life of, and improve the performance of, our site firewalling to cope with the increasing volumes of scientific data that flow on / off / through our sites whilst being exposed to the ever increasing security risks faced by modern networks.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published23 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72511000 · Network management software services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI 5505 - STFC Firewall Refresh 2025.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UKRI 5505 - STFC Firewall Refresh 2025, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,074
    £309.9bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 2,507
    £313.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.