TSL Community Champions Hub (Trailblazers)
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Supplier(s)
- Third Sector Leaders Kirklees
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 20 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Third Sector Leaders (TSL) to manage and deliver a programme of support for economically inactive residents with long-term health conditions to help them progress into work, working with other key voluntary sector organisations including the Community Anchors and Community Champions programmes which form part of the established voluntary and community sector (VCS) infrastructure in Kirklees. Third Sector Leaders (TSL) Kirklees leads a partnership of Voluntary, Community, and Social Enterprise (VCS) organisations to deliver a programme supporting individuals at risk of leaving employment or recently unemployed/inactive due to health. It uses a 'Place-based' approach, building on existing VCS infrastructure to create community work and health hubs. the project will report to the Healthy Working Lives Programme Board which includes senior representation from the Council, ICB, University and other key stakeholders. This will provide formal governance and oversight for the project including regular reporting and appropriate challenge and support in relation to the achievement of contracted spend, outputs and outcomes. On a day to day basis the project will report to and will be overseen by an experienced (G12) Project Manager within the Council's Employment and Skills Service with extensive experience of managing complex, multi-faceted initiatives and of working with TSL and partners on a wide range of projects. This will ensure appropriate checks and balances are in place to manage performance against the contract and ensure all funding is being used appropriately for contracted, eligible activity. TSL will provide leadership & management on the Wellness Works project, overseeing partner performance, management of partners including partner support and development ensuring targets are met, and implement appropriate systems implementation for monitoring and reporting accurate programme data. The organisation has extensive experience of delivering Council and other public sector-funded contracts and has commensurate policies and processes in place to ensure accountability and value for money for public funds. TSL will have a dedicated project manager in place to oversee delivery of all related project activity. The Wellness Works manager will regularly review partner delivery, quality assure interventions, and conduct participant visits to collect feedback and drive improvements. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 January 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 85322000 · Community action programme
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TSL Community Champions Hub (Trailblazers).
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related topics
Topics related to TSL Community Champions Hub (Trailblazers), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 847£113.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
