Tree Supply and Tree Planting Services – Wandsworth and Richmond
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Hillier Nurseries Ltd, GLENDALE COUNTRYSIDE LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 8,945,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Tree-nursery products
- Published
- 21 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
"The Contracting Authorities invite tenders for the provision of Tree Supply and Tree Planting Services across both boroughs. The contract is divided into four lots, each awarded as a single contract: This Authorities seek experienced and capable Lot 1a – Tree Supply Wandsworth Lot 1b – Tree Supply Richmond Lot 2a – Tree Planting and Aftercare Wandsworth Lot 2b – Tree Planting and Aftercare Richmond Each contract will have an initial duration of four (4) years, with the option to extend for up to a further four (4) years. suppliers to deliver high-quality tree stock (ranging from Standard to Heavy Standard size) and professional planting and aftercare services. Trees will be planted across a variety of Council-owned sites, including Highways, Parks, Cemeteries, and Housing Estates, supporting the boroughs’ urban greening and environmental sustainability initiatives." ## Contract award Title: Lot 1a: Tree Supply Services for Wandsworth Borough Council Lots: - Lot 1: Lot1a Tree Supply Wandsworth ## Contract award Title: Lot 1b: Tree Supply Services for the London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames Lots: - Lot 1b: Lot 1b – Tree Supply Richmond ## Contract award Title: Lot 2a: Tree Planting and Aftercare Services for Wandsworth Borough Council Lots: - Lot 2: Lot 2a – Tree Planting and Aftercare Wandsworth ## Contract award Title: Lot 2b: Tree Planting and Aftercare Services for the London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames Lots: - Lot 2b: Lot 2b – Tree Planting and Aftercare Richmond
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date21 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Wandsworth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03450000 · Tree-nursery products
- 03452000 · Trees
- 77211500 · Tree-maintenance services
- 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas
- 77313000 · Parks maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tree Supply and Tree Planting Services – Wandsworth and Richmond.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wandsworth Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
