Awarded contract

Travels Management Services for Ordnance Survey

Details

Value
GBP 3,456,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Travel services
Published
20 January 2026

Tender description

Ordnance Survey Ltd (OS) is Britain's mapping agency and is responsible for the surveying, production, maintenance and marketing of a wide range of geographic information, relied on by government, business and individuals. OS is a private limited company (company registration number 09121572), and the entire share capital is owned by the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology. OS also has several wholly owned subsidiaries who may access this contract. Ordnance Survey employee around 1,400 staff who are based around the UK. Business travel is imperative to OS as our staff are required to travel for meetings, international projects, events, conferences, office visits etc. OS are seeking a Supplier to provide Travel Management Services. This will enable OS employees to book domestic and international hotel accommodation, flights, and rail travel in accordance with the parameters outlined in the OS corporate travel policy. The provider must have an online booking portal and telephone service. It is imperative that a seamless booking process is offered, with a variety of options (air, accommodation) which are within set budgets and offer flexibility. Booking support in the UK and whist overseas should be available 24/7 as well as credit payment terms. Management information should be possible in order to track spend and trends. Ordnance Survey is carrying out this procurement through the CCS Framework: RM6342 Travel, Transport, Accommodation and Venue Solutions Lot 1: UK and Overseas Booked Business Travel, Civilian Programmes & Emergency Response

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published20 January 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date15 January 2030in 3 years

About the buyer

Ordnance Survey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63515000 · Travel services
  • 63516000 · Travel management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Travels Management Services for Ordnance Survey.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Travels Management Services for Ordnance Survey, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 358
    £114.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ordnance Survey.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.