Term Service Contract for Asbestos Surveys to Corporate & Housing Properties
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 21 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The contract covers for the provision of asbestos surveying services including the analysis of samples taken. The objective of the contract is to receive accurate and timely survey information to assist the council in managing its building and housing stock in a safe and effective manner. This contract will also assist in meeting the council’s obligations as duty holder under the Control of Asbestos Regulations. Lot 1 – Corporate Asbestos Surveys (CAMPUS) The council has approx. 681 corporate sites set in various locations throughout the county of the East Riding of Yorkshire, which are required to be safely managed for asbestos. £95,000 per annum / £570,000 over 6 years Lot 2 – Housing Asbestos Surveys (Active H) The council has approx. 11,600 housing properties set in various locations throughout the county of the East Riding of Yorkshire, which are required to be safely managed for asbestos. £405,000 per annum / £2,430,000 over 6 years ## Contract award Title: 57279 Term Service Contract for Asbestos Surveys to Corporate and Housing Properties (Lotted Contract)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date21 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
East Riding of Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 71251000 · Architectural and building-surveying services
- 71315300 · Building surveying services
- 71355000 · Surveying services
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov |
123 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Term Service Contract for Asbestos Surveys to Corporate & Housing Properties.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Riding of Yorkshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
