Expired contract

T25-188CAP Principal Designer Services for Greenways Lighting

Details

Value
22,320
Duration
2 months
Topic
Engineering services
Published
20 January 2026

Tender description

Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) has secured planning permission for three greenway lighting sites, namely Bay Road, Foyle Valley and Drumahoe Greenway. The developments mainly comprise of the installation of new lighting columns and associated resurfacing works to existing paths. Each project will involve the provision of new NIE supplies and connections, new lighting infrastructure, including columns, cabling, ducting, and associated civil works, together with any necessary path reinstatement and resurfacing and clearance, fencing and landscaping works. The drawings included within the tender information are draft ITT designs and details and specification are currently being progressed. As part of the progression of the projects, DCSDC requires a professional Principal Designer (PD) Consultant to support council staff in delivering the projects from design stage to completion on site, handover and end of defects. The successful tenderer will be required to fulfil the requirements of the Principal Designer Services as described in the scopes of works such detail works and provide specification reviewing designs and supervise on-site workings to highlight issues and collaborate with the parties and proposes solutions, submitting monthly reports during the design and construction stages, these may also be required during the defect period and End of Defect. The successful tenderer will also be required to fulfil the requirements of the Principal Designer described in the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations (NI) 2016 and some additional services as listed in the scopes of works such reviewing designs and on-site workings to highlight issues and collaborate with the parties and proposes solutions, submitting monthly reports during the design and construction stages, these may also be required during the defect period and End of Defect. Your submission must be submitted via EtendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. ## Contract award Title: T25-188CAP Principal Designer Services for Greenways Lighting

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published20 January 2026
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2026

About the buyer

Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T25-188CAP Principal Designer Services for Greenways Lighting.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to T25-188CAP Principal Designer Services for Greenways Lighting, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.