Closed tender

Supply and Install of Sand Storage and Filling Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 700,000
Topic
Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
Published
19 January 2026
Submission
26 February 2026

Tender description

This tender is for the design, fabrication/manufacture, supply and delivery, unloading, storage, erection and installation, supervision of installation, testing, commissioning, staff training and acceptance at the York Road Depot of the sand storage and filling equipment. The sand filling equipment shall be capable of servicing the replacement Enterprise rolling stock and all existing rolling stock that operates on the Translink network. The installation site is within an existing facility in Belfast. Full address for delivery is Translink, York Road Depot, 1 York Road, Belfast, BT15 3RP. The successful tenderer shall note that they will be required to collaborate and coordinate with the designer and principal contractor responsible for the overall delivery of the NIR Facilities improvement works at York Road. As part of this tender you MUST complete a site visit by no later than 09/02/2026. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 February 2026

About the buyer

Translink is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34600000 · Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply and Install of Sand Storage and Filling Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.