Expired contract

RDE969 - MMO1477 Pinger feasibility study: engaging with stakeholders on the fe

Details

Value
GBP 46,150
Duration
2 months
Topic
Research and development consultancy services
Published
23 January 2026

Tender description

The Marine Management Organisation (MMO) are currently looking at potential options to reduce bycatch (incidental capture) of harbour porpoise from gillnets. Pingers are small cylindrical devices that emit sound and are highly effective at reducing porpoise bycatch from gillnets. Contract awarded by Defra.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 January 2026
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

Marine Management Organisation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RDE969 - MMO1477 Pinger feasibility study: engaging with stakeholders on the fe.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to RDE969 - MMO1477 Pinger feasibility study: engaging with stakeholders on the fe, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Marine Management Organisation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.