Awarded contract

Provision of Insurance and Related Services to Monmouthshire Housing Association

Details

Supplier(s)
Zurich Municipal
Value
GBP 415,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Insurance services
Published
21 January 2026

Tender description

Monmouthshire Housing Association are looking to appoint one or more providers to deliver their Insurance and related services for Property, legal liability and other general (non-life) insurable risks. The programme will require Insurance and related services for risks that may include but not be limited to: property damage and business interruption, employers, public, products and property owners liability, business combined/office, money, all risks, computer, contract works, group personal accident and employment practices liability. This list is to be decided at the sole discretion of Monmouthshire Housing Association. Suppliers will be required to have the financial ability to deliver the programme, including Insurers with a minimum rating of ‘BBB’ from standard and poor, 'B++' from AM Best, or an equivalent rating by an independent and reputable credit rating agency and approved by the bidder’s market security committee. In the case of any rating less than A-, the contracting authority will evaluate and accept the nominated insurer(s) at its sole discretion, subject to disclosure and acceptance prior to the ITT bid deadline of the bidder’s market security committee’s latest report, including written recommendation from the bidder’s market security committee. Suppliers will be assessed but not limited to the following high level criterion: - The ability to provide the Contracting Authority with a choice of suitable insurers and/or suitable cover options - A skilled and competent service team, being Client Relationship Management, Insurance Claims management, Insurance Broking / underwriting and insurable risk managers - The delivery of quality service to the Contracting Authority and our clients, including that provided to us by any third-party contractor employed by you or by the Insurer(s) you propose To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1008224131 ## Contract award Title: Insurance and related services for Property, legal liability and other general (non-life) insurable risks, as required by Monmouthshire Housing Association. Lots: - Lot 1: Insurance and related services for Property, legal liability and other general (non-life) insurable risks, as required by Monmouthshire Housing Association. ## Contract award Title: Insurance and related services associated with Terrorism and/or Political Violence (Pool-Re) for Monmouthshire Housing Association Lots: - Lot 2: Insurance and related services associated with Terrorism and/or Political Violence (Pool-Re) for Monmouthshire Housing Association

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published21 January 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date20 January 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

Monmouthshire Housing Association Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66510000 · Insurance services
  • 66516000 · Liability insurance services
  • 66516500 · Professional liability insurance services
  • 66517300 · Risk management insurance services
  • 66518300 · Insurance claims adjustment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Insurance and Related Services to Monmouthshire Housing Association.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Monmouthshire Housing Association Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.