Printing Services for Ordnance Survey Guidebooks (Short Walks Made Easy)
Details
- Buyer
- Ordnance Survey
- Supplier(s)
- Pureprint Group
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Printing and related services
- Published
- 20 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Ordnance Survey Ltd (OS) is Great Britain’s mapping agency and is responsible for the surveying, production, maintenance and marketing of a wide range of geographic information, relied on by government, business and individuals. Further information can be found on our website http://www.os.uk. OS have an established guidebook series called ‘OS Short Walks Made Easy’ (SWME), an individual guidebook sells at a retail price of £8.99. These guidebooks are aimed at customers who are wanting easy-going walks between 2-4 miles. Each guidebook has 10 walks which are aimed at making the outdoors easy for novice walkers, families that are buggy/pram users and people who use a wheelchair or an all-terrain buggy. Each SWME guidebook is 80 pages in total with a front and rear cover. OS are seeking a Supplier to print stock of the new titles (titles 34-45) and to print stock of any reprints that need completed. Reprints of the current titles are driven by stock levels and may only occur once the existing stock sells out. There is a further requirement for the print production of any new OS guidebooks which OS may introduce during the contract term. The Supplier shall maintain a flexible approach and print any additional books or guidebooks that OS may require. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date4 January 2028in 16 months
About the buyer
Ordnance Survey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79800000 · Printing and related services
- 79810000 · Printing services
- 79811000 · Digital printing services
- 79820000 · Services related to printing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Printing Services for Ordnance Survey Guidebooks (Short Walks Made Easy).
- Open tender
Provision of Print Services
- Open tender
CCP074 - Provision of a Print Service DPS
- Open tender
Printing and related services
Related topics
Topics related to Printing Services for Ordnance Survey Guidebooks (Short Walks Made Easy), ranked by notice volume.
- 528£49.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ordnance Survey.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
