Expired contract

Monsal Trail Woody Vegetation Removal and Ash Dieback works PM03511/25/08

Details

Topic
Tree-clearing services
Published
19 January 2026

Tender description

The Monsal Trail has a number of structures, embankments and cuttings along its 8 mile length. Following inspections of the cuttings, the Peak District National Park Authority has decided to undertake regular rock scaling works to address concerns raised within the inspection reports. Woody Vegetation removal and ash dieback works are required prior to a contract to devegetate and scale the cuttings. Contractors shall allow for extraction of marketable timber to designated stacking area and removal of all vegetation arisings from site including all brash and chippings. As part of the works, contractors should allow for the completion of all works detailed within the specification document: Specification_Woody Vegetation Removal and Ash Dieback Works contained in the Invitation to Tender pack. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date19 January 2026
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 January 2026

About the buyer

Peak District National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77211300 · Tree-clearing services
  • 77211400 · Tree-cutting services
  • 77312000 · Weed-clearance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Monsal Trail Woody Vegetation Removal and Ash Dieback works PM03511/25/08.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Monsal Trail Woody Vegetation Removal and Ash Dieback works PM03511/25/08, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Peak District National Park Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.