Closed tender

Margate Main Sands Public Conveniences Refurbishment and new Build Facilities

Details

Value
GBP 375,000
Topic
Building construction work
Published
21 January 2026
Submission
20 March 2026

Tender description

Thanet District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of “Refurbishment of Subterranean WC’s and Construction of New Accessible Wc’s at Promenade Level” and invites prospective bidders’ to submit a Tender to meet the Employer’s requirements for the Margate Main Sands Public Conviences Refurbishment and new Build Tender. The Contract will be commenced and delivered within the out of season months and supports the public toilets (WC) improvement programme across the Isle of Thanet. The Victorian WCs below ground will be refurbished with separate male and female facilities. At the promenade level, fully accessible WC’s and baby change facilities will be available. Public use of the WCs is of high importance for the spring and summer seasons. Therefore, excellent site management and sub-contractor management skills are required. The site is a high profile location providing one of two essential public conveniences serving Margate seafront. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon April 2026 a duration of 25 weeks. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 10 March 2026. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 20 March 2026.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 March 2026

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45215500 · Public conveniences
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Margate Main Sands Public Conveniences Refurbishment and new Build Facilities.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Margate Main Sands Public Conveniences Refurbishment and new Build Facilities, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.